Thailand Ferry Guide

513
Thailand Ferry Guide
Ilya Plekhanov / CC BY-SA

How To Get To The Most Beautiful Islands

A Comprehensive Ferry Guide To All Major Islands In Thailand

When we think about Thailand, a lot of things come to our mind. Amazing food, bustling Bangkok, nightlife, beautiful temples, golden Buddhas, and breathtaking islands. Yes, Thailand is indeed home to so many beautiful and serene islands, with blue water and white sand. And due to its thriving tourism industry, getting to these islands is easy. Whichever island you choose to visit on your next vacation in Thailand, you will always have a lot of options in terms of transportation. This article will cover the ins and outs of going to the major islands in Thailand by ferries. Read on to find out the timetables, ferry companies as well as prices of a various ferry service provider, in different parts of Thailand.

Koh Samui, Koh Tao, and Koh Phangan

Some of the best-known island destinations are Koh Samui, Koh Tao, and Koh Phangan. You can reach these islands from Surat Thani. If you have your own car or a scooter that you want to take to the islands, head over to Donsak to catch a ferry. Located about 60 km from the Surat Thi, it is a large ferry pier. The ferries departing from this pier are also very large so that they can accommodate vehicles. However, the ferries are much older; and aren’t as comfortable as the more high-speed ones. Things will be much easier if you don’t have any vehicles. There are more options available. A night ferry option is also there and will save you one night’s worth of hotel rent. This is a good option if you reach Surat Thani late, and are a budget traveler. But keep in mind, the ferries are quite simple and don’t provide any luxury service. So keep your expectations low and know that the beds won’t be very comfortable. Below are some ferry companies with timetables and prices.

Lomprayah Ferry
The most popular way to reach these islands is by a combination of bus and ferry. You can take the service from Lomprayah ferry company to reach any of the destinations right from Bangkok. Established in 1999, Lomprayah ferry offers fast and luxury service to reach the beautiful islands. It features a fleet of high-speed catamaran ferry service. From Bangkok, passengers of all 3 islands: Koh Samui, Koh Tao, and Koh Phangan depart to the pier on the same bus. You can get on the Lomprayah bus from Khao San Road, the backpacker area of Bangkok. If you’re going to Koh Tao, you will land in the pier at Chumphon to get on your ferry, and passengers of Koh Phangan and Koh Samui will travel to Surat Thani to catch their ferries. Following is the Timetable and prices (in THB) if you’re traveling with Lomprayah ferry from Bangkok.

FromToDepartureArrivalPrice (THB)
BangkokKoh Tao06:00
21:00
14:45
08:45
1,100
BangkokKoh Phangan06:00 21:0016:10 10:451,300 1,350
BangkokKoh Samui (Pralarn Pier)06:00 06:00 21:00 21:0017:20 16:40 12:00 11:201,550 1,400 1,600 1,450

Alternatively, you can also travel to Surat Thani by air or train. And get onto a Lomprayah ferry to reach the destinations.

FromToDepartureArrivalPrice (THB)
Surat Thani AirportKoh Tao08:00
14:30
14:15
19:15
900
950
Surat Thani AirportKoh Phangan08:00
14:30
11:45
18:00
800
Surat Thani AirportKoh Samui (Nathon Pier)08:00
14:30
10:55
17:15
700
SURAT THANI (TRAIN STATION)Koh Tao08:0014:15850
SURAT THANI (TRAIN STATION)Koh Phangan08:0011:45750
SURAT THANI (TRAIN STATION)Koh Samui (Nathon Pier)08:0010:55650
SURAT THANI (TAPEE PIER)Koh Tao09:00
15:30
14:15
19:15
800
900
SURAT THANI (TAPEE PIER)Koh Phangan09:00
15:30
15:30
11:45
18:00
18:00
700
SURAT THANI (TAPEE PIER)Koh Samui (Nathon Pier)09:00
15:30
15:30
10:55
17:15
17:15
600


Book tickets online:
https://www.lomprayah.com/

Seatran Discovery

One of the most popular ferry services, offering a large variety of routes is Seatran Discovery. Similar to Lomprayah, Seatran Discovery also provides service from both Bangkok and Donkas pier at Surat Thani.

From Bangkok, you can go for the option of bus and ferry. Every day, the bus starts at 8 PM and takes it takes you to Koh Samui (16 ½ hours), Koh Phangan (17 ½ hours), and Koh Tao (19 hours). The prices are affordable too. The following is a summary of the timetable and price for Seatran Discovery ferries from Bangkok.

FromToDepartureArrivalPrice (THB)
BangkokKoh Tao20:0015:001200
BangkokKoh Phangan20:0013:301000
BangkokKoh Samui20:0012:30900


Similarly, you can catch the Seatran ferries from Donsak pier by arriving to Surat Thani.

FromToDepartureArrivalPrice (THB)
DonsakKoh Tao14:3018:30850
DonsakKoh Phangan14:3017:00550
DonsakKoh Samui14:3016:00400

Book tickets online:

https://www.seatrandiscovery.com/

Raja Ferry

If you have a car or a motorbike that you want to take to the islands, Raja Ferry is your best option. Founded in 1981, it is one of the oldest ferry service providers in Thailand. It is also one of the cheapest ferries to travel to the beautiful islands.

Routes, timetables, and prices

There are 13 ferries that run between Donsak, Koh Samui and Koh Phangan. These large vessels can carry up to 400 passengers and 70 cars.

There are 3 routes offered by this ferry service.

Donsak (Suratthani) – Koh Samui

This route is perhaps the most popular one. There are in total of 30 services each day with 15 in every direction. Timetables are also very flexible. There are ferries starting from 5 AM to 7:30 PM, in 1-hour intervals. Only the last ferry leaves in 1.5 hours after the previous ferry at 6 PM.  The journey is 90 minutes long. The prices are very affordable. It costs THB 130 for adults and only THB 65 for a child. Bike price starts from THB 180 and cars are THB 420.

Donsak (Suratthani) – Koh Phangan

You can also go to Koh Phangan from Donsak. There are 7 services in this route each way in a day. And it departs every 2 hours. The first ferry departs at 5 AM and the last one leaves at 6 PM. An adult and child ticket costs THB 210 and THB 110 respectively. Motorbikes and cars cost a little extra, the costs start at THB 210 and THB 550 respectively.

Koh Samui–Koh Phangan

If you want to hop between the 2 islands, that is also possible with the Raja ferry. You can catch a ferry from Koh Samui to Koh Phangan. There are 3 ferries each day each way on this route. Starting from 7 am to 6 pm, it takes 90 minutes each way. Tickets are priced at THB 150 for adults and THB75 for kids. Bikes and cars start from THB 200 and THB470 respectively.

Book Tickets Online: https://www.rajaferryport.com/

Pattaya, Hua Hin

Reaching Pattaya has become easy with the introduction of ferry service from Huahin. Currently, there is only one company operating on this route. It is actually a part of the Thai government’s East-West Ferry project aiming to boost tourism between Chonburi and Prachuap Khiri Khan. It is a relatively new service which launched in 2017. The journey time to Pattaya is reduced significantly due to the ferry service, as it only takes 2 hours. It takes around 4 hours 15 minutes by road.

Schedule

The timetable for this ferry is given below:

FromToDepartureArrival
PattayaHuahin13:00 PM15:00 PM
HuahinPattaya16:00 PM18:00 PM

In terms of price, there are quite a few options. Following is a quick summary:

Price (One-way Trip)
Type of SeatChild (2-12 years)Adult
Economy950 THB1,250 THB
First/ Business Class1,250 THB1,550 THB
VIP Room (for 4 persons)7,000 THB/ room
VIP Room (for 6 persons)10,500 THB/ room
VIP Room (for 8 persons)14,000 THB/ room

Book Tickets online: https://royalferrygroup.com/page_a.php?cid=3

Koh Kood, Koh Chang

Koh Kood
Located around 45KM from the mainland, Koh Kood island is accessible only by passenger ferry and speedboat.  Four passenger boat companies run regular services from Laem Sok pier on the mainland to go to Koh Kood. They are Koh Kood Princess, Ko Kut Express, Boonsiri Ferry, and SuperJet Ferry.  All of these companies have large and high-speed vessels. The largest among these is the SuperJet Ferry, which can carry up to 336 passengers. Boonsiri Catamaran is the most modern, and also offers free wi-fi. As of yet, there are no vehicle ferries; which means islands are much quieter. All the boats depart from the ferry terminal at Laem Sok pier, Trat. The following are the timetable, and ticket prices. 

Laem Sok to Koh Kood  ( High Season 16 October – 15 May )
Boat CompanyTicket PriceDepartArrive
Ko Kut Express Speedboat *600 Baht10:0011:00
Boonsiri Catamaran ***500 Baht10:4512:00
Koh Kood Princess350 Baht12:3013:30
SuperJet Ferry500 Baht12:4513:30
Ko Kut Express350 Baht13:0014:00
Boonsiri Catamaran **500 Baht14:2016:00
Ko Kut Express Speedboat *600 Baht15:0016:00

* Service begins on 1 November 2020

** Service begins on 1 October 2020

*** Service begins on 1 October 2020.  Take this boat if you want to go to Koh Mak

Koh Kood to Laem Sok  ( High Season 16 October – 15 May )
Boat CompanyTicket PriceDepartArrive
Boonsiri Ferry **500 Baht09:0010:15
Koh Kood Princess350 Baht10:0011:15
Ko Kut Express350 Baht10:0011:15
Ko Kut Express Speedboat600 Baht11:0012:00
SuperJet Ferry500 Baht11:0011:45
Boonsiri Ferry ***500 Baht12:0013:15
Ko Kut Express Speedboat *600 Baht13:0014:00

* Service begins on 1 November 2020

** Service begins on 1 October 2020

*** Service begins on 1 October 2020.  Take this boat if you want to go to Koh Mak

Options are a little less during the low season. Ticket prices also vary during this time. Following is the timetable and ticket prices during the low season.

Laem Sok to Koh Kood  ( Low Season 16 May – 15 October )
Boat CompanyTicket PriceDepartArrive
Koh Kood Princess350 Baht12:3013:30
SuperJet Ferry500 Baht12:4513:30
Ko Kut Express350 Baht13:0014:00
Boonsiri Ferry  *500 Baht13:3014:30

* During low season, The Boonsiri Ferry does not make a stop at Koh Mak

Koh Kood to Laem Sok ( Low Season 16 May – 15 October )
Boat CompanyTicket PriceDepartArrive
Boonsiri Ferry500 Baht09:0010:15
Koh Kood Princess350 Baht10:0011:00
Ko Kut Express350 Baht10:0011:00
SuperJet Ferry500 Baht11:0011:45

Koh Chang

The 2 ferry companies running service from the mainland to Koh Chang are Ferry Koh Chang and Centrepoint Ferry. The ferries run from piers at small ports which are about 5Km apart, near the village of Laem Ngop, Trat. 

Ferry Koh Chang
This is the fastest among the 2 companies. It takes only 30 minutes to reach Koh Chang from Ao Thammachat pier at Trat. The ferries depart every 45 minutes and run between 6:30 AM to 7:00 PM each way. In peak season, the ferries run continuously. As soon as they fill up, they depart. However, there is no fixed timetable.

Let’s look at the prices below:

Ferry Koh Chang Ticket Prices
Passengers & vehiclesPrices (Baht)
per passenger or per vehicle
Tourists
You pay these prices.
Members*
One wayOne way
Adults & children over 150cm tall8030
Child 110 – 150cm tall3030
Child 0-110cm tallFreeFree
Scooter4030
Big bike / large scooter8030
4-wheel car12080

Centrepoint Ferry

The good thing about this company is that they provide a discount for return transfers. But please check your plans before buying a return ticket.  The Centrepoint ferries depart from Centerpoint on the mainland. The vessels used by this company are much older. It takes around 45 minutes to reach the island using this ferry.

Centrepoint Ferry Timetable  – Departure Times
Mainland PierKoh Chang Pier
06:0006:00
07:0007:30
08:0008:30
09:0009:30
10:0010:30
11:0011:30
12:0012:30
13:0013:30
14:0014:30
15:0015:30
16:0016:30
17:0017:30
18:0018:30
19:3019:30

Please keep in mind the following points:

  • The above timetable is subject to change depending on the season, weather, etc.
  • Crossing may take 1hour and more.
Centre Point Ferry Pier: Ferry Ticket Prices
Passengers & vehiclesPrices – Baht
PublicMembers*
One way, ReturnOne way, Return
Adults & older kids80, 15050, 80
Child 7 – 12 years old40, 7040,70
Child Under 7 years oldFreeFree
Motorbike30, 5030, 50
Motorbike – Big bike60, 10060, 100
4-wheel car100, 18060, 100

Phi Phi, Phuket, Krabi, Railey, Koh Lanta

These are some of the most visited islands or tourist destinations in Thailand. Perhaps this is why there is no shortage of options. Below are some ferry companies, their timetables, and prices.

Andaman Ferry services

From Aonang, Krabi

FromToDepartureArrivalAdult Ticket (THB)Child Ticket (THB)
AonangKoh Lanta10:30 AM12:45 PM550400
AonangPhi Phi9:30 AM11:30 AM450350
AonangPhuket15:00 PM17:15 PM700500
AonangPhuket11:00 AM12:30 PM1200800
Koh LantaAonang13: 30 PM15:30 PM550400
Phi PhiAonang15:30 PM17:00 PM450350
Phi PhiAonang14:00 PM16:30 PM1150805
PhuketAonang8:30 AM10:30 AM700500
PhuketAonang15:00 PM16:20 PM1200800

From Phuket

FromToDepartureArrivalAdult Ticket (THB)Child Ticket (THB)
PhuketAo Nang8:30 AM10:30 AM700500
PhuketAo Nang15:00 PM16:20 PM1200800
PhuketKoh Lanta8:30 AM12:30 PM800600
PhuketKoh Lanta13:30 PM16:30 PM800600
PhuketPhi Phi8:30 AM10:30 AM350300
PhuketPhi Phi13:30 PM15:30 PM350300
PhuketPhi Phi12:20 PM14:20 PM350300
PhuketRailay8:30 AM10:45 AM700500
PhuketRailay14:00 PM14:45 PM950665
PhuketRailay8.00 AM9:00 AM16501155

Book Tickets online: https://andamanferryservice.com/

Andaman Wave Master

Another ferry company operating in this route is the Andaman Wave Master. Please check below to get the timetable, price, etc. for this ferry.

FromToOperatesDepartureArrivalAdult Ticket (THB)Child Ticket (THB)
Phi PhiKrabiDaily10:30 AM12:30 PM450350
Phi PhiKrabiDaily15:30 PM17:30 PM450350
KrabiPhi PhiDaily9:00 AM11:00 AM450350
KrabiPhi PhiDaily13:30 PM15:30 PM450350
Phi PhiKoh LantaDec-Mar11:30 AM13:00 PM450350
Phi PhiKoh LantaDec-Mar15:30 PM16:30 PM450350
Koh LantaPhi PhiDec-Mar8:00 AM9:00 AM450350
Koh LantaPhi PhiDec-Mar13:00 PM14:30 PM450350
PhuketKoh LantaDec-Mar8:30 AM12:30 PM1150950
PhuketKoh LantaDec-Mar13:30 PM16:30 PM1150950

Book Tickets online: https://www.andamanwavemaster.com/

Phi Phi Cruiser
Let’s look at the timetable and ticket prices for the phi phi cruiser.

FromToDepartureArrivalAdult Ticket (THB)Child Ticket (THB)
PhuketPhi Phi08.30 AM10.15 AM600400
PhuketPhi Phi13.30 PM15.30 PM600400
Phi PhiPhuket09.00 AM11.00 AM600400
Phi PhiPhuket14.30 PM16.15 PM600400
Phi PhiLanta11.30 AM12.30 PM1000800
Phi PhiLanta15.30 PM16.30 PM1000800
LantaPhi Phi08.00 AM09.00 AM1000800
LantaPhi Phi13.00 PM14.00 PM1000800
Phi PhiKrabi10.30 AM12.00 AM1000800
Phi PhiKrabi15.30 PM17.00 PM1000800
KrabiPhi Phi09:00 AM10.30 AM1000800
KrabiPhi Phi13.30 PM15.00 PM1000800

Book Tickets online: http://www.phiphicruisers.com/booking.html

Some FAQ & Tips

  1. Most of the ferry companies have an option to book online in advance. It is recommended to book it online for zero hassle, and worries during your vacation. If that is not possible, it is recommended to book at least one day in advance.
  2. If you are intending to buy on spot, make sure you have enough time on your hand. Due to the fact that these spots are heavily tourist places, there might be long queues. 
  3. You may need your passport to book tickets. Hence, keep photocopies of your passport, which you can easily give to the ticket counter.
  4. If you are booking in advance, always double-check reporting time, departure time, etc.
  5. Also, there may be multiple piers, and the specific ferry you’ve booked may depart from one specific pier. This is why it’s very important to check the pier properly. One trick is to save the google map direction on your phone, this can come in handy.
  6. Please use the timetable mentioned here as a guideline, but remember they are not set in stone. They can change due to a variety of factors and always check the websites of the companies to get the latest timetables.
  7. My final tip is, while going on island vacations, always pack light. It will be easy to get on and off the boats if you have a lightweight backpack as opposed to carrying a heavy suitcase. All hotels and hostels usually have luggage storage in Bangkok. So even if you are carrying a suitcase to Thailand, you can check with your hotel or hostel if it can be kept there. Besides, you won’t need a suitcase full of things to get away on a tropical island, would you?

Whichever way you are going, I hope you have a great vacation in the kingdom of Thailand. Hope this article will help you plan your travels in advance so that you can have a smooth holiday! With beautiful beaches and islands get away from your mundane lives. Put on your best swim suits and sip a cocktail while watching the magnificent sunset with your loved ones. Happy travels!